Image credits

Immigration and Visa Guidance

It’s never too early to start planning if you are required to hold a student visa to study in the UK.

To enter the UK and enrol in your course, you are required to hold a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa. The visa is issued by UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI). The process of applying is challenging, but the process can be a straightforward if you stay organised.

Before you get underway, read the official Tier 4 Policy Guidance issued by the Home Office. Double-check that you’re reading the most recent guidance, as it’s updated frequently. You can avoid costly mistakes by double-checking that you’ve prepared everything as prescribed in the official guidance. Please note, application fees will not be refunded where an application is rejected for any reason.

Please let us know if you have any concerns before or after you submit the application.

Contact our International Office

To find out more about how to apply for a course at NUA, talk to Rhian, International Officer in the following ways:

Call +44 (0) 1603 756249
email international@nua.ac.uk
Tweet @NUAoverseas

“NUA is like a big family and there is a strong sense of support from the Norwich community. At the start of my course NUA arranged a tour of Norwich and the surrounding area and helped us to settle in. Having a studio environment really helps you get to know people quickly.”

Gabriel Loy
BA Fine Art student, Singapore

Key Facts for Tier 4 visa Holders

  • You can apply for your visa no more than three months before the start date of your course.
  • Your visa permits you to work in the UK. Students are typically permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during term time and full time during holidays. If you work more than this amount you may compromise your right to remain in the UK.
  • The University will carefully monitor your attendance to ensure you comply with UKVI regulations.
  • Your visa will tell you if you are required to register with UK police. Academic Registry will help you to do so when you arrive.
  • When you apply for your visa you will pay a healthcare surcharge. This means you have access to medical care throughout your studies. However, you are not eligible for public funds including Jobseeker’s Allowance or Housing Benefit.
  • You are exempt from paying Council Tax while you are a student at NUA.

UKVI Guidance


To read the full UKVI guidance and start the application process go to the Tier 4 visa website.

English Language Requirements


NUA is subject to the rules and regulations established by UK Visa and Immigration. As part of our compliance responsibilities, we require all students to satisfy the English language requirement of an overall score of 6.0 with 5.5 in each section of the IELTS exam. Exams must be taken at an approved test centre and be no more than two years old when the visa application is submitted.

Learn more about taking an IELTS exam.

Evidence of Funds

In order to get a student visa you must show that you have the money to pay tuition fees and costs of living. This amounts to more than £20,000. You can learn more about this requirement in the UKVI guidance.

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies

Before you submit your visa application you must hold a Confirmation of Acceptance for Study or CAS. The CAS will only be issued when the visa application window opens, three months prior to enrolment. It will be sent via email as a PDF file when you have met the requirements of your offer and paid a £2,000 deposit. More information about the CAS.